Steven F. Schroeder v. Phillip J. Haberthur ( 2017 )
[…] v. Dep 't of Revenue, 
    164 Wash. 2d 310
    , 317, 
    190 P.3d 28
    (2008). If the meaning is plain on
    its face, the court applies the plain meaning. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110,
    156 P .3d 201 (2007). Only if the language is ambiguous does the court look to aids of
    construction. 
    Id. at 110-11.
    A provision is ambiguous if it is reasonably subject to
    multiple interpretations. State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572,579,210 P.3d 1007 (2009).
    The primary statute at issue, as it was before the Washington Supreme Court in
    Schroeder V, is RCW 61.24.030, which currently states in relevant part:
    It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
    (2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property
    conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the
    statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to
    include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the
    deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for
    7
    No. 33336-1-III; No. 34551-3-III
    Schroeder v. Haberthur
    agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops,
    livestock, or aquatic goods.
    Additionally, RCW 61.24.020 provides in part that: "A deed of trust conveying real
    property that is used principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a
    mortgage."
    Also at issue here is a definition from the secured transactions article of the UCC.