STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARK JACKSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMIE MONROE (18-04-0555 AND 18-05-0834, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] 11
    the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between
    the point of origin and the point of reception,
    including the use of such connection in a switching
    station, furnished or operated by any person engaged
    in providing or operating such facilities for the
    transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign
    communication. “Wire communication” includes any
    electronic storage of such communication, and the
    radio portion of a cordless telephone communication
    that is transmitted between the cordless telephone
    handset and the base unit[.]
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(a) (emphasis added).]
    Further, the Act defines aural transfer as a "transfer containing the human
    voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of
    reception[.]" 
    C.D.W., 448 N.J. Super. at 475
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(t)).
    "The Act defines an 'oral communication' as 'any . . . utter[ance] by a person
    exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to
    interception under circumstances justifying such expectation[.]'" 
    Ibid. (first alteration in
    original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b)).
    Our courts strictly interpret and enforce the Act. State v. Worthy, 
    141 N.J. 368
    , 379-80 (1995). Because the impetus for adoption of our Act was the