STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARK JACKSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMIE MONROE (18-04-0555 AND 18-05-0834, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2019 )
[…] person who, by any means authorized by this act, has
    obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived
    therefrom, may disclose or use such contents or
    evidence to investigative or law enforcement officers
    of this or another state, any of its political
    subdivisions, or of the United States to the extent that
    such disclosure or use is appropriate to the proper
    performance of the official duties of the officer
    making or receiving the disclosure.
    [N.J.S.A.   2A:156A-17(a);        accord   18   U.S.C.   §
    2517(1).]
    A-0022-18T2
    15
    The use made by the Prosecutor's Office of these recordings was "appropriate
    to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or
    receiving the disclosure." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-17(a).
    Therefore if, for the sake of argument only, we were to find the Act and
    Title III applied, sharing the information inter-agency was nonetheless lawful.
    A corrections facility cannot be limited to sharing a recorded call only when it