STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SANDRA NOLLEYÂ (A-34-15, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] municipal court's credibility findings.                 State v. Barone, 
    147 N.J. 599
    , 615 (1997); State v. Cerefice, 
    335 N.J. Super. 374
    , 383 (App.
    Div. 2000).       However, "a reviewing court owes no deference to the
    trial court in deciding matters of law."                   State v. Mann, 
    203 N.J. 328
    , 337 (2010).
    4                                  A-3984-15T1
    With our limited standard of review in mind, we turn to the
    statute which defendant was convicted of violating.                      N.J.S.A.
    2C:29-1, obstructing administration of law or other governmental
    function, provides:
    A person commits an offense if he purposely
    obstructs,    impairs    or   perverts    the
    administration of law or other governmental
    function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
    public servant from lawfully performing an
    official   function   by  means  of   flight,
    intimidation, force, violence, or physical
    interference or obstacle, or by means of any
    independently unlawful act. This section does
    not apply to failure to perform a legal duty
    other than an official duty, or any other
    means of avoiding compliance with law without
    affirmative interference with governmental
    functions.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).]
    "The purpose of this statute is 'to prohibit a broad range
    of behavior designed to impede or defeat the lawful operation of
    government,'" and confines its limits to "(1) violent or physical