AMANDA GAUGHRAN VS. COUNTY OF WARREN(L-0242-13, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] established [in the TCA]."         N.J.S.A. 59:1-2.    "In other words, a
    public entity is 'immune from tort liability unless there is a
    specific statutory provision' that makes it answerable for a
    negligent act or omission."         Polzo v. County of Essex, 
    209 N.J. 6
                                      A-4207-15T1
    51, 65 (2012) [Polzo II] (quoting Kahrar v. Borough of Wallington,
    
    171 N.J. 3
    , 10 (2002)).
    IV.
    Plaintiff alleges the Township and its police department are
    not entitled to protection under the TCA, specifically N.J.S.A.
    59:5-4, because police negligently performed their ministerial
    duties during the derby.     The pertinent part of the TCA provides:
    "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for
    failure   to   provide   police   protection   service   or,   if    police
    protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient
    police protection service."       N.J.S.A. 59:5-4.   We attributed the
    legislative aim of another section of the TCA to this statute in
    Suarez v. Dosky, 
    171 N.J. Super. 1
    , 9 (App. Div. 1979), certif.
    denied, 
    82 N.J. 300
    (1980):