AMANDA GAUGHRAN VS. COUNTY OF WARREN(L-0242-13, WARREN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] determination." 
    Sczyrek, supra
    , 324 N.J. Super. at 242, 245 (App.
    Div. 1999).
    The Township and police department do not face liability for
    their decision not to provide police protection to the spectators,
    or any failure to provide a sufficient level of protection.           That
    was a policy decision that is afforded immunity under the TCA.
    
    Id. at 239-40,
    241-42.
    V.
    A provision of the TCA limits public entity liability for
    injuries resulting from conditions on public lands or in public
    facilities.     The pertinent part of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused
    by a condition of its property if the
    plaintiff establishes that the property was
    in dangerous condition at the time of the
    injury, that the injury was proximately caused
    by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous
    condition created a reasonably foreseeable
    risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
    and that . . . :
    20                              A-4207-15T1
    . . . .
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under
    section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect
    against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    impose liability upon a public entity for a
    dangerous condition of its public property if
    the action the entity took to protect against
    the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.10
    Plaintiff   contends    N.J.S.A.   59:4-2    does     not    afford   the
    Borough immunity because the Borough failed to properly inspect
    the road prior to the race, and failed to notice and correct the
    defect that, according to the certification of Lisa Groff, had