L. Kelly v. WCAB (Card Heating & Air Conditioning) ( 2017 )
[…] disease, atherosclerotic heart disease, and ischemic heart disease. The autopsy
    report also showed a 60% stenosis of the left main coronary artery, 80% stenosis of
    the right coronary artery, and 90% stenosis of the left main descending coronary
    artery. The cause of death was a heart attack.
    II.
    A.
    Claimant filed a fatal claim petition (Petition) claiming she was
    entitled to survivor’s workers’ compensation benefits because Mr. Kelly’s heart
    attack occurred as a result of his employment.1 Employer denied the Petition,
    1
    Under Section 301(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as
    amended, 77 P.S. § 431, “[e]very employer shall be liable for compensation for . . . the death of
    each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment. . . .”
    2
    alleging that Mr. Kelly’s death by heart attack was not the result of any work-
    related activities.
    Before the WCJ, Claimant testified that she had been married to Mr.
    Kelly for 30 years. She stated that he did not have any health problems, did not