IN THE MATTER OF WILLIAM R. HENDRICKSON, JR., DEPARTMENTOF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS(CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION) , 451 N.J. Super. 262 ( 2017 )
[…] contested case becomes the final agency decision is spelled out
    in the statute:
    The head of the agency, upon a review of the
    record submitted by the [ALJ], shall adopt,
    reject or modify the recommended report and
    decision no later than [forty-five] days
    after receipt of such recommendations . . .
    . Unless the head of the agency modifies or
    rejects the report within such period, the
    decision of the [ALJ] shall be deemed
    adopted as the final decision of the head of
    the agency.
    [N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).]
    In prior years, the statute allowed the time limits to be
    extended for "good cause shown."                N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (2001),
    amended by N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (2013).                   The prior version of
    the statute read:         "For good cause shown, upon certification by
    the director and the agency head, the time limits established
    herein may be subject to extension."                   
    Ibid.
         Now, however, that
    possibility no longer exists.
    The    2014    amendment     to     the     statute        requires      "unanimous
    agreement of the parties" as the only means for an extension of