Opinion No. ( 1991 )
[…] Your second question is:

    (2) May a county assessor make changes to the valuation that are not "actual and obvious errors" that affect the original charge to the county collector for tax books after the county tax books are opened?

    As noted in response to your first question, changes may be made to the tax books upon the discovery of errors. See A.C.A. §26-28-111 (1987). Section 26-28-111 provides a method of correcting errors discovered in the real or personal property tax books after the books have been delivered to the county tax collector. Section 26-28-111(c) specifically provides that:

    (c) The provisions of this section shall be applicable only to the correction of actual and obvious errors on the tax books and related records, with such errors being restricted to extension errors, erroneous property descriptions, classifications, or listings, and shall not be utilized to make any change in the valuation of any real or personal property as shown on the tax books and related records other than a change in valuation necessitated by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section. In no case shall any reduction in the valuation of any real or personal property be made, except such as shall have been ordered by the county board of equalization, the county court, the circuit court, or the Supreme Court, or be caused by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section. [Emphasis added.]

    The language of this section specifically prohibits changing the valuation of property unless that change is necessitated by the correction of actual and obvious errors or is ordered by the county board of equalization or a court. Thus, it is my opinion that a change in valuation not necessitated by the correction of an actual and obvious error may not be made unless it is ordered by the equalization board or a court.

    Your third question is: