Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Of course, the term "rank" refers to the position or standing of the individual, the term "municipal" refers to the fact that the individual described is connected with a certain city or town, and the term "official" indicates "one who holds or is invested with a public office." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1284, 1042, 1119 (8th ed. 2004). Thus, taking these terms together, § 14-61-114(e)(1) mandates that the mayor's salary must be similar to the salary of the person within the city's government who holds the office with the highest standing.6 *Page 7

    Furthermore, under Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-140(a)(4), the mayor's compensation must be comparable to that of "an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties and powers." As previously described, an official is someone who holds a public office, while an employee can be defined as: "A person who works in the service of another person (the employer) . . . the employer has the right to control the details of work performance."