Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Code Ann. § 14-61-114(e)(1). The additional powers granted include (with some caveats): the authority to nominate, hire or remove the *Page 4 City Manager and City Attorney; the authority to nominate and fill vacancies on boards, authorities, or commissions; and the authority to prepare the annual budget of the city together with the city manager. In addition, Section 3 of Ordinance No. 19,761 referred the issue of whether the mayor should have a veto power to the electors. The origin of these powers appears to be Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-140(a)(1), which provides:

    (a)(1) Any municipality organized and operating under the city manager form of government may authorize the mayor of the municipality to have the following duties and powers if approved by the qualified electors of the municipality at an election called by the board of directors by referendum or by the qualified electors of the municipality by initiative:

    (A)(i) The power to veto an ordinance, a resolution, or an order adopted by the board of directors.

    (ii)(a) The board of directors may override the veto by a two-thirds vote of the number of members of the board.

    (b) The mayor shall be entitled to vote only in case of a tie vote, and his or her presence may be counted to establish a quorum for the conduct of business;

    (B) The power to appoint, subject to confirmation by a majority of the members of the board of directors, persons to fill vacancies on any board, authority, or commission of the municipality;

    (C) The power to hire the city manager, subject to the approval of a majority of members of the board of directors;

    (D) The power to remove the city manager, subject to the approval of a majority of the members of the board of directors;

    (E) The power to prepare and submit to the board of directors for its approval the annual municipal budget;

    (F) The power to hire the city attorney, subject to the approval of a majority of members of the board of directors; and

    (G) The power to remove the city attorney, subject to the approval of a majority of members of the board of directors.

    The compensation requirements for a mayor given expanded authority under Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-140(a)(1) are found at Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-140(a)(4), which states: *Page 5

    (4) A mayor who has the duties and powers authorized under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be compensated with salary and benefits comparable to the salary and benefits of an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties.

    Because Ordinance No. 19,761 granted the mayor of Little Rock powers and duties authorized by both Ark. Code Ann. § 14-61-114(e)(1) and § 14-47-140(a)(1), both Ark. Code Ann. § 14-61-114(e)(3) and § 14-47-140(a)(4) should apply to his compensation package. In the case ofBush v.