Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] In construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect to be derived from the whole. Lawhon Farm Servs. v. Brown, 335 Ark. 272, 984 S.W.2d 1 (1998); Hercules, Inc. v. Pledger, 319 Ark. 702, 706, 894 S.W.2d 576, (1995). Statutes relating to the same subject must be construed together and in harmony, if possible. See K.M. v. State, 335 Ark. 85, 983 S.W.2d 93 (1998); Johnson v. State, 331 Ark. 421, 961 S.W.2d 764 (1998).

    Accordingly, the phrase from Ark. Code Ann. § 14-61-114(e)(1) referenced in your opinion request, "comparable to the highest ranking municipal official" should be construed together with the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-140(a)(4), "comparable to . . . an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties and powers."

    [T]he first rule in considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language.

    Harris v. City of Fort Smith, 366 Ark. 277, 280, 234 S.W.3d 875, 878 (2006).

    Both code sections describe the compensation to be given as "comparable." However, the sections differ slightly in describing whose compensation the mayor's compensation must be comparable to. While § 14-61-114(e)(1) states that the mayor's compensation must be comparable to that of the "highest ranking municipal official," § 14-47-140(a)(4) requires the mayor's compensation to be *Page 6 comparable to "an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties and powers."

    The first issue to be addressed is the meaning of the word "comparable," which has a well accepted common meaning.