Ronnie Keith Williams v. State of Florida , 226 So. 3d 758 ( 2017 )
[…] three prongs by clear and convincing evidence. In this analysis, we focus on the
    second prong and conclude the postconviction court’s finding that Williams failed
    to demonstrate that he suffers from concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior is
    supported by competent, substantial evidence. Therefore, Williams is not entitled
    to relief. See 
    Salazar, 188 So. 3d at 812
    (“If the defendant fails to prove any one of
    these components, the defendant will not be found to be intellectually disabled.”).
    The term “adaptive behavior,” as used in section 921.137(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2013), “means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the
    standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her
    age, cultural group, and community.” To demonstrate deficits in adaptive
    behavior, a defendant must show significant limitations in adaptive functioning in
    at least two of the following skill areas: communication, self-care, home living,
    social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional