Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] The City is considering prohibiting the same person from holding both positions because the responsibilities have become too much for one person.

    The office of "clerk-treasurer" is authorized at A.C.A. §14-43-405 (1987). This statute does not address the holding of any other position by this official. Another statute, however, is relevant to your question. Section 16-17-211 (1987) of the Arkansas Code deals generally with municipal court clerks, and states that the "judge of any municipal court may appoint a clerk for the court." A.C.A. § 16-17-211(a). The statute also provides, however, that "[w]here the duties of the office of municipal court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city." A.C.A. § 16-17-211(g).

    The records of the City show that in 1973, when the municipal court was created, the City passed a resolution appointing the then "recorder" of the City of Dumas as municipal court clerk.2 See Resolution 175 (a copy of which was enclosed with your request).