STATE IN THE INTEREST OF D.M.(FJ-20-209-15, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) , 451 N.J. Super. 415 ( 2017 )
[…] statute      generally       overrides       a    general   statute."           State    v.
    Robinson,     
    217 N.J. 594
    ,    609    (2014);    see    also   State      ex    rel.
    
    J.P.F., supra
    , 368 N.J. Super. at 38 ("Under usual rules of
    statutory      construction,          the        more   specific      law       must     be
    interpreted as prevailing over the more general one.").
    The    pertinent       part     of    the    child    endangerment        statute,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a), states:
    (1) Any person having a legal duty for the
    care   of  a  child   or  who   has  assumed
    responsibility for the care of a child who
    engages in sexual conduct which would impair
    or debauch the morals of the child is guilty
    of a crime of the second degree. Any other
    person who engages in conduct or who causes
    harm as described in this paragraph to a
    child is guilty of a crime of the third
    degree.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    "Although the term 'sexual conduct' is not defined [in the
    child     endangerment        statute],          clearly    included      are      sexual
    15                                         A-0216-15T2