Town of Granville v. LoPrete ( 2016 )
[…] made without a certificate of completion. 19 V.S.A. § 717(a). That statute expressly provides,
    “The lack of a certificate of completion of a highway shall not alone constitute conclusive
    evidence that a highway is not public.” 
    Id. This language
    could not be more clear in its rejection
    of the notion that without an actual certificate of completion, a town cannot prove the existence
    of a public highway of any kind.
    Neither, however, does the statute in any way relieve a town of its burden under
    § 302(a)(6). The Town would, in effect, construe § 717(a) as somehow modifying § 302(a)(6)’s
    requirement of proof that a highway was “laid out as [a highway] by proper authority through the
    process provided by law at the time [it was] created.” That construction is conclusively refuted
    by the observation that § 717(a) was enacted five years before § 302(a)(6). Presumably, though,
    when it enacted § 302(a)(6), the legislature was mindful of its earlier enactment of § 717(a);