Town of Granville v. LoPrete ( 2016 )
[…] second, if not, what further evidence, if any, is required to meet its burden of establishing that
    “Sabin Homestead Road” was “laid out as [a highway] by proper authority through the process
    provided by law at the time [it was] created,” as required by 19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(6). As noted
    above, both parties agree that the case can be decided on the evidence described above.
    The legislature has made clear that proof of proper establishment of a highway can be
    made without a certificate of completion. 19 V.S.A. § 717(a). That statute expressly provides,
    “The lack of a certificate of completion of a highway shall not alone constitute conclusive
    evidence that a highway is not public.” 
    Id. This language
    could not be more clear in its rejection
    of the notion that without an actual certificate of completion, a town cannot prove the existence
    of a public highway of any kind.
    Neither, however, does the statute in any way relieve a town of its burden under