Walter White v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] kidnapping verdict and did not enter a sentence on that guilty verdict. Tr. p.
    237. Moreover, our supreme court has held that “[j]ury verdicts in criminal
    cases are not subject to appellate review on grounds that they are inconsistent,
    contradictory, or irreconcilable.” Beattie v. State, 
    924 N.E.2d 643
    , 649 (Ind.
    2010). Consequently, White’s argument is not subject to appellate review.
    [12]   To the extent White argues that his conviction for Level 2 felony kidnapping is
    not supported by the evidence, we disagree. Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-2(a)
    provides: “A person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person,
    by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another
    commits kidnapping.” The offense is a Level 2 felony if it is committed while
    hijacking a vehicle. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(b)(3)(B). The State alleged that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1701-CR-85| August 14, 2017   Page 6 of 8