STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ORLANDO TRINIDAD (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] the face as they attempted to take Jeter to the ground; and Jeter committed the
    criminal offenses for which he was charged.
    Judge Ravin noted that Trinidad's false entries included that: he saw Jeter
    grabbing Courter's handgun; he and Sutterlin grabbed Jeter's hands off Courter's
    gun; Jeter struck him with a closed fist while attempting to extract Jeter from
    his vehicle; and Jeter committed the offenses charged in the complaint warrants.
    Falsifying or Tampering with Records
    A-3029-15T3
    43
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a), provides in pertinent part, that "a person commits a
    crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies, destroys, removes, conceals any writing
    or record, or utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false
    statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal
    any wrongdoing."
    For the same reasons Judge Ravin expressed for the tampering with public
    records or information charge, he held that the State presented sufficient
    evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude Trinidad and Courter submitted