STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ORLANDO TRINIDAD (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] "imprisonment would further the goals of general deterrence for the serious
    crime of official misconduct." The Legislature's imposition of an enhanced
    penalty for the offense of second-degree official misconduct suggests it is a
    serious crime requiring general deterrence. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.5. Accordingly,
    the judge found three mitigating factors and only one aggravating factor,
    warranting the imposition of a custodial term at the low end of the sentencing
    range for a second-degree crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a) (stating "[i]n the case
    of a crime of the second degree, for a specific term of years which shall be fixed
    by the court and shall be between five years and [ten] years").
    However, "[t]he factors are not interchangeable on a one-to-one basis,"
    thereby, "[t]he proper weight to be given to each is a function of its gravity in
    relation to the severity of the offense." State v. Roth, 
    95 N.J. 334
    , 368 (1984).