STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ORLANDO TRINIDAD (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] evidence to allow a rational jury to conclude Trinidad and Courter submitted
    false statements in their documents pertaining to Jeter's arrest. As for the second
    element, the judge found that Jeter's and Sutterlin's testimony and the two video
    recordings were sufficient to allow a rational jury to infer Trinidad and Courter
    wanted to injure Jeter out of anger and deceive the BPD, or alternatively, sought
    to conceal their own wrongdoings in connection with Jeter's arrest.
    False Swearing
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person who
    makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or
    affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does not believe
    the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree." "To establish
    a defendant's guilt under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2a, the State must prove that a
    A-3029-15T3
    44
    particular statement was false and not believed by the defendant to be true."
    State v. Bzura, 
    261 N.J. Super. 602
    , 610 (App. Div. 1993). To be convicted