STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ORLANDO TRINIDAD (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter knowingly committed the act of false
    swearing. The judge found it was undisputed that they certified under oath that
    the charges against Jeter were true. The judge also found that a rational jury
    could have inferred from Jeter's testimony that he did not commit the offenses,
    from Sutterlin's testimony that Trinidad and Courter told him what to write in
    his reports, and that Trinidad and Courter knowingly made false statements
    under oath.
    Official Misconduct
    N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides, in pertinent part:
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
    with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
    or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
    a.    He commits an act relating to his office but
    constituting an unauthorized exercise of his
    A-3029-15T3
    45
    official functions, knowing that such act is
    unauthorized or he is committing such act in an
    unauthorized manner[.]
    "Benefit means a gain or advantage, or anything regarded by the
    beneficiary as a gain or advantage, including a pecuniary benefit or a benefit to
    any other person or entity in whose welfare he/she is interested." Model Jury