STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ORLANDO TRINIDAD (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] , 236 (2004).
    The standard for deciding a Rule 3:18-2 motion for judgment of acquittal
    n.o.v. is the same as that used to decide a motion for acquittal made at the end
    of the State's case. See State v. Brooks, 
    366 N.J. Super. 447
    , 453 (App. Div.
    2004). On appeal, we apply the same standard. State v. Kittrell, 
    145 N.J. 112
    ,
    A-3029-15T3
    40
    130 (1996). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse the denial
    of Trinidad's motion for judgment of acquittal n.o.v.
    Tampering With Public Records or Information
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a), provides in pertinent part:
    A person commits an offense if he:
    (1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
    alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
    to, or received or kept by, the government for
    information or record, or required by law to be kept by
    others for information of the government;
    (2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
    record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
    with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
    information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or
    (3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
    removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
    availability of any such record, document or thing.
    Judge Ravin held the State presented sufficient evidence to enable a
    rational jury to find Trinidad and Courter guilty of this charge beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The judge found the third element was met because it was