Af-Cap Inc v. Chevron , 475 F.3d 1080 ( 2007 )
[…] execution, attachment (whether in aid of execution,
    before judgment or otherwise) or other legal process
    and to the extent that in any such jurisdiction there
    may be attributed to itself or its assets such immu-
    nity (whether or not claimed) the Borrower agrees
    990                 AF-CAP v. CHEVRONTEXACO
    not to claim and waives such immunity to the fullest
    extent permitted by the laws of that jurisdiction . . .
    [2] Af-Cap argues that the Congo’s agreement not to assert
    immunity from execution renders § 1610(a)’s provisions inap-
    plicable to the 1984 Loan Agreement. We disagree. In fact,
    the opposite is true. Under § 1609, “the property in the United
    States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,]
    arrest and execution except as provided in section[ ] 1610
    . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. In turn, § 1610(a), the exception at
    issue in this case, provides: “The property in the United States
    of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the
    United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of