State of Tennessee v. Michael James Amble ( 2018 )
[…] combination of the two.” State v. Hall, 
    976 S.W.2d 121
    , 140 (Tenn. 1998); see State v.
    Sutton, 
    166 S.W.3d 686
    , 691 (Tenn. 2005). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether
    the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    , 275 (Tenn.
    2009)). A conviction may be based upon circumstantial evidence alone. See 
    Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d at 380-381
    .
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401, it is unlawful for the driver
    of a vehicle to be “[u]nder the influence of any intoxicant . . . that impairs the driver’s
    ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind
    and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess.” T.C.A. § 55-10-
    401(a)(1).
    Defendant argues that low quality of the officer’s dash cam video renders the
    evidence insufficient to sustain his DUI conviction. Defendant points to the officer’s
    testimony that “[i]t is in the morning hours of July so condensation within the vehicle