MARTHA PALMER VS. EMPLOYMENT HORIZONS, INC. (L-0358-16, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] demonstrates that M.P. said others, including J.I., disclosed personal
    information. Because the burden of demonstrating a genuine factual dispute
    about defendant's motive always remained with plaintiff, she needed to "do more
    than simply show that the employer's reason was false." Viscik v. Fowler Equip.
    Co., 
    173 N.J. 1
    , 14 (2002). She failed to do so.
    We affirm the grant of summary judgment on plaintiff's CEPA claim.
    III.
    We agree with plaintiff that the exclusivity provision of N.J.S.A. 34:15 -
    8, was not applicable to her claims for emotional distress, whether pled
    separately in the second count of her complaint or subsumed within the full array
    of damages available under CEPA.            See N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 ("All remedies
    available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing [CEPA]
    A-4373-17T3
    13
    plaintiffs."). However, having concluded the judge properly granted defendant
    summary judgment on the CEPA claims, it follows that plaintiff's claims for
    emotional distress were properly dismissed. See Mehlman v. Mobil Oil Corp.,