Opinion Number ( 1998 )
[…] Some courts operate by unwritten agreement, but many courts have specifically appointed a custodian of warrant files in their court rules. See for example 19th J.D.C. Criminal Rule 2, 24th J.D.C. Criminal Rule 18, 34th J.D.C. Rule 22, 35th J.D.C. Rule 20.

    Often, when an arrest warrant is issued, courts include such issuance as a minute entry. La. R.S. 13:1885(A), which governs city court procedure, states in pertinent part:

    The clerk shall keep the minute entries of the court and a docket of all proceedings had in civil and criminal matters. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, such minute entries may be contained in the official court record of proceedings.

    Thus, if the court makes a minute entry of the issuance of the warrant, and the clerk of court is statutorily bound to keep those minutes, then it would seem, in the interest of efficiency and convenience, that the clerk of court should also maintain the complete warrant files.