Louis E Cespedes v. Hon. lee/state ( 2017 )
[…] then the state has to disprove that beyond a reasonable doubt.
    That will become clear to you as we go now to Chapter 4,
    which we’re going to spend the rest of the morning on.
    .     .     .
    So when is somebody justified in using physical force under
    403? A parent, guardian, teacher or other person entrusted
    with the care and supervision of minors or incompetent
    persons can use reasonable and appropriate physical force
    upon that person when and to the extent reasonably
    necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline.
    (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 13-403(1) (“The use of physical force upon
    another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable
    and not criminal” where a parent uses “reasonable and appropriate
    physical force . . . when and to the extent reasonably necessary and
    appropriate to maintain discipline.”).
    ¶26             Here, the State’s justification instruction, viewed as a whole,
    failed to adequately and properly instruct the grand jury for two reasons.
    First, the prosecutor, perhaps unnecessarily, attempted to distinguish the