Louis E Cespedes v. Hon. lee/state ( 2017 )
[…] was “not going to be making [] decisions” about justification, he clarified
    that it “can make a decision as to whether someone was justified in
    committing the crime.” The instruction misstates the law; contrary to the
    clarification, the grand jury must decide whether a defendant’s actions were
    justified. In a case, like this one, where evidence triggers a justification
    instruction, a lawful probable cause determination requires a grand jury to
    find that an action was not justified because a justified action is not a crime.
    See A.R.S. § 13-205 (“Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not
    justified, would constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute
    criminal or wrongful conduct.”); A.R.S. § 21-413 (“The grand jury shall
    return an indictment . . . if . . . it is convinced that there is probable cause to
    believe the person under investigation is guilty of such public offense.”). In
    other words, although a grand jury can conclude that a defendant’s actions