Micheal Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 871 F.3d 1340 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 780.
    This mere reference to
    Manders in the context of an employment discrimination case brought against a Georgia sheriff
    does not conflict with how I now seek to apply Manders in the context of providing food to
    inmates.
    19
    Case: 15-13124        Date Filed: 09/28/2017       Page: 20 of 34
    behalf of the state or on behalf of the county? See 
    Manders, 338 F.3d at 1319
    n.35
    (“The key question is not what . . . powers sheriffs have, but for whom sheriffs
    exercise that power.”).
    Section 42-5-2(a) of the Georgia Code establishes the requirement for
    feeding inmates. It says plainly: “[I]t shall be the responsibility of the
    governmental unit . . . having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the
    inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital
    attention.”5 Mr. Lake pointed to this statute as demonstrating that the county is
    responsible for feeding inmates, because the county has physical custody of the
    inmate. 
    Lake, 840 F.3d at 1340
    . The panel said no, instead the “governmental