Micheal Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 871 F.3d 1340 ( 2017 )
[…] ruled that the conceded “factor can summarily be taken in favor of county rather than state
    status.” 
    Stanley, 843 F.3d at 930
    . This is what should have happened here.
    21
    Case: 15-13124       Date Filed: 09/28/2017        Page: 22 of 34
    overruled on other grounds by Rivera v. Washington, 
    784 S.E.2d 775
    (Ga. 2016);7
    Graham v. Cobb Cty., 
    730 S.E.2d 439
    , 443 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012) (same); Gish v.
    Thomas, 
    691 S.E.2d 900
    , 907 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010) (“OCGA § 42-5-2(a) imposes
    the duty and the cost for medical care of inmates in the custody of a county upon
    the county.” (quotation omitted)); Lawson v. Lincoln Cty., 
    664 S.E.2d 900
    , 902
    (Ga. Ct. App. 2008) (“A county also has the duty . . . ‘to maintain the inmate,
    furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.’”
    (quoting O.C.G.A. § 42–5–2(a)). 8 Because the Georgia courts have held that
    § 42-5-2 imposes the duty of furnishing basic necessities (including food) on the
    county, the function of providing food to inmates is one that the sheriff carries out