Micheal Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 871 F.3d 1340 ( 2017 )
[…] not on the counties—cannot be squared with the Georgia appellate decisions or our
    own.
    Other provisions of the Georgia Code offer guidance on this subject, and the
    panel opinion fails to heed that guidance too. For example, Georgia law requires
    each county to build and maintain a county jail, and the county sheriff is tasked
    with operating the jail on the county’s behalf. Specifically, § 36-9-5 says that a
    county jail is a “necessary county building[],” and “[i]t is the duty of the county . . .
    to erect [and] repair” the county jail. O.C.G.A. § 36-9-5(a). Section 42-4-1(a) in
    turn provides that “sheriffs are jailers of the counties and have the authority to
    appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county governing authority.”
    
    Id. § 42-4-1(a)
    (emphasis added). This statutory language—“sheriffs are jailers of
    23
    Case: 15-13124      Date Filed: 09/28/2017    Page: 24 of 34
    the counties”—makes it perfectly clear that sheriffs act as an agent of the county,