Micheal Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton , 871 F.3d 1340 ( 2017 )
[…] this Court has interpreted that statute up until now; other Georgia statutory
    provisions that bear on this question; and even what Major Skelton conceded in
    this action.6
    This Court has recognized that, in conducting the arm-of-the-state analysis,
    “the most important factor is how the entity has been treated by the state courts.”
    
    Ross, 701 F.3d at 659
    (quotation omitted). And the Georgia courts have been
    clear. Georgia’s appellate courts have uniformly and expressly held that § 42-5-2
    imposes an obligation on the county to provide inmates with the necessities
    required under § 42-5-2. See Tattnall Cty. v. Armstrong, 
    775 S.E.2d 573
    , 577 (Ga.
    Ct. App. 2015) (en banc) (“OCGA § 42-5-2(a) imposes upon the county the duty
    and cost of medical care for inmates in its custody.” (quotation omitted)),
    6
    The parties did not dispute that § 42-5-2 imposes a duty on counties—rather than directly on
    the sheriff—to provide food to inmates detained in county jails. Both Major Skelton and the