Com. v. Mansurov, O. ( 2018 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Riley, 
    811 A.2d 610
    , 614 (Pa. Super. 2002), quoting Commonwealth             v.   Brown,
    
    701 A.2d 252
    , 254 (Pa. Super. 1997). Ultimately, "the test is whether the evidence, thus viewed,
    is sufficient to   prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth      v.   Whiteman, 
    485 A.2d 459
    , 462 (Pa. 1984).
    To sustain a conviction for criminal trespass, the Commonwealth must prove that
    Defendant entered premises, knowing that he was not licensed or privileged to do so. 18 Pa.C.S.
    §3503; See also, Commonwealth         v   Goldsborough, 
    426 A.2d 126
    (Pa. Super. 1981). It is a
    defense to prosecution under this section if "the actor reasonably believed that the owner of the
    premises, or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him to enter
    or remain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §3503(c)(3). However, "in most cases the Commonwealth will meet its
    burden of proving that the defendant was not licensed or privileged to enter by having the owner
    or occupant of the building testify that he or she did not give the defendant permission to enter."