State v. Brawley , 256 N.C. App. 78 ( 2017 )
[…] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did: steal, take and
    carry away two polo brand shirts by removing the anti-
    theft device attached to each shirt, the personal property of
    Belk’s Department Stores, an entity capable of owning
    property, having a value of $134.50.
    (emphasis added).
    The issue presented by defendant’s appeal is whether it is sufficient to allege
    a store name, together with the allegation that the store is a legal entity capable of
    owning property, to meet the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5). The
    statute states that a criminal pleading must contain “[a] plain and concise factual
    statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a
    criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
    clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of
    the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).
    Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment
    adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey
    jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.