State v. Brawley , 256 N.C. App. 78 ( 2017 )
[…] criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision
    clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of
    the accusation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(5) (2015).
    Contrary to the holding of the majority’s opinion, I believe this indictment
    adequately identified the victim of the larceny and was sufficient to convey
    jurisdiction on the Superior Court to determine the guilt or innocence of defendant.
    Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) which in
    pertinent part provides:
    A person is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits
    larceny against a merchant . . .
    (2) By     removing,   destroying,     or   deactivating   a
    2
    STATE V. BRAWLEY
    Arrowood, J., dissenting
    component of an antishoplifting or inventory control
    device to prevent the activation of any
    antishoplifting or inventory control device.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015).
    In State v. Campbell, 
    368 N.C. 83
    , 
    772 S.E.2d 440
    (2015), the larceny
    indictment alleged that the defendant stole the personal property of “Andy Stevens
    and Manna Baptist Church.” Id. at 
    86, 772 S.E.2d at 443