People v. Vinson , 2017 IL App (3d) 150460 ( 2017 )
[…] attach an affidavit supporting defendant’s pro se claim that trial counsel (Kopec) incorrectly
    advised him on the terms of his potential plea bargain and sentence. While I concur with the
    majority’s holding as to the first issue, I dissent from the majority’s finding as to the second
    issue. I believe postconviction counsel’s failure to attach an affidavit from the prosecutor or
    Kopec describing the terms of the potential plea agreement constitutes unreasonable assistance.
    Section 122-2 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act expressly provides that “[t]he petition shall
    have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall
    12
    state why the same are not attached.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012).
    Postconviction counsel did not comply with either mandate.
    ¶ 29          The importance of trial counsel’s effectiveness cannot be overstated, particularly in
    criminal cases. See Cuyler v. Sullivan, 
    446 U.S. 335
    , 343 (1980).