People v. Vinson , 2017 IL App (3d) 150460 ( 2017 )
[…] There was no conflict of interest to allege as
    Kopec did not argue his own effectiveness on direct appeal. Therefore, postconviction counsel
    sufficiently presented defendant’s claims of ineffective assistance. See 
    Lawton, 212 Ill. 2d at 295-96
    .
    ¶ 19                                               II. Affidavit
    ¶ 20          Defendant contends that postconviction counsel was unreasonable for failing to attach an
    affidavit from either the State or Kopec stating the terms of the plea offered.
    ¶ 21          Section 122 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act states, “The petition shall have attached
    thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the
    same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2014).
    “The evidentiary affidavit attached to a postconviction petition
    serves two purposes. First, it must contain a factual basis sufficient
    to show the petition’s allegations are ‘capable of objective or
    independent corroboration.’ [People v. Collins,