Valente v. TD Bank, N.A. ( 2017 )
[…] ; Flesner v. Technical Communications
    Corp., 
    410 Mass. 805
    , 809 (1991).   An opposing party cannot
    defeat a motion for summary judgment by resting on his pleadings
    and making mere assertions of disputed facts.   LaLonde v.
    8
    Eissner, 
    405 Mass. 207
    , 209 (1989).   If the moving party
    establishes the absence of a triable issue, the opposing party
    must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine
    issue for trial.   Kourouvacilis, 
    supra.
    When the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) was adopted in
    Massachusetts in 1957, G. L. c. 106, § 4-406(4), inserted by
    St. 1957, c. 765, § 1, provided that "[w]ithout regard to care
    or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer
    who does not within one year from the time the statement and
    items are made available to the customer . . . discover and
    report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face
    or back of the item or does not within three years from that
    time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is
    precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized
    signature or indorsement or such alteration."9    See Stone &
    Webster Engr. Corp. v. First Natl. Bank & Trust Co. of
    Greenfield, 
    345 Mass. 1
    , 9 n.2 (1962).     In Jensen v. Essexbank,
    
    396 Mass. 65
    , 65-66 (1985), the court considered the