Valente v. TD Bank, N.A. ( 2017 )
[…] signature beyond the one year notice provision in § 4-406. See
    Sun 'n Sand, Inc. v. United Cal. Bank, 
    21 Cal. 3d 671
    , 697-700
    (1978). In Arkwright, the court noted that "commentators have
    soundly criticized this approach," and declined to follow it.
    Arkwright, 428 Mass. at 605.
    13
    that those two transactions were in dispute.13    However, because
    those checks were drawn on Mauro's and Donna's joint account, on
    which Donna was a signatory, they are not unauthorized
    transactions.   See G. L. c. 106, § 4-401(a), as appearing in
    St. 1998, c. 24, § 8 ("An item is properly payable if it is
    authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any
    agreement between the customer and bank").     As to the checks
    that the plaintiff alleges that Donna, lacking authorization,
    drew on the accounts in Mauro's name only, all such checks
    attached to the complaint were drawn on those accounts more than
    one year prior to the filing of the complaint.     Thus, the bank