Valente v. TD Bank, N.A. ( 2017 )
[…] the estate of Mauro Valente (decedent or Mauro) and as trustee
    of the Valente Family Trust, brought suit against the decedent's
    widow, Donna Valente,5 and her daughter, Lillianna Saari,
    alleging that they wrongfully misappropriated substantial sums
    of money from the decedent's estate and a family trust that were
    on deposit in TD Bank, N.A. (bank).    In the same action, in the
    only count in the complaint against the bank, the plaintiff
    alleged that the bank was negligent and thereby liable for
    4
    General Laws c. 106, § 4-406(f), as appearing in St. 1998,
    c. 24, § 8 is part of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted
    and codified by Massachusetts, and provides as follows:
    "Without regard to care or lack of care of either the
    customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one
    year after the statement or items are made available to the
    customer (subsection [a]) discover and report the
    customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on
    the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the
    unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a
    preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not
    recover for breach of warranty under section 4-208 with
    respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to
    which the preclusion applies."
    5
    As the decedent and Donna share a last name, we refer to
    each by his or her first name.
    3
    damages because it was aware of the wrongful conduct by the
    decedent's widow.   For substantially the same reasons given by