Orejel v. York International Corp. ( 1997 )
[…] jury, rather than the circuit court, should determine the
    reasonableness of the settlement amount.
    We affirm.
    ANALYSIS
    I
    The contribution defendants first contend that the trial
    court erred in determining that the Contribution Act's good-faith
    provision applied to York's settlement with plaintiffs. York
    argues that the good-faith provision does apply and, therefore,
    the court had authority to make a good-faith determination.
    The crux of this issue involves the interpretation of
    section 2 of the Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the
    Act) (740 ILCS  100/2 (West 1992), which provides in pertinent
    part:
    "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2
    or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out
    of the same injury to person or property, or the same
    wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them,
    even though judgment has not been entered against any or all
    of them.
    (b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
    tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the
    common liability,and his total recovery is limited to the
    amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.  No
    tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro
    rata share of the common liability.
    (c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to
    enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more
    persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the
    same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other
    tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death
    unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on
    any claim against the others to the extent of any amount
    stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of
    the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is
    greater.
    (d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant
    to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any
    contribution to any other tortfeasor.
    (e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant
    to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution
    from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished
    by the settlement."  740 ILCS 100/2(a),(b),(c),(d),(e)(West
    1992).
    In interpreting the above provision, this court has a duty to
    determine the intent of the legislature when enacting the statute
    and to enforce that intent.  Henry v. St. John's Hospital, 
    138 Ill. 2d 533
    , 541,