OLVIN LEONEL RODRIGUEZ-ORTIZ VS. INTERSTATE RACKING & SHELVING, II, INC. (L-1477-15 AND L-1563-18, OCEAN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] compensation] insurance"; and its duty to defend only excluded "a claim,
    proceeding or suit that is not covered by this [workers' compensation]
    A-1614-19
    15
    insurance." In other words, AmGuard does not dispute that if an employee
    brings a negligence-based claim in Superior Court — whether it is instead of, or
    in addition to, filing a petition in the Workers' Compensation Division — the
    workers' compensation policy covers the cost of defending and, presumably,
    securing the lawsuit's dismissal and transfer to the Workers' Compensation
    Division. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-49(a) ("The Division of Workers' Compensation
    shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers'
    compensation benefits . . . .").
    The workers' compensation coverage creates a duty to provide a defense
    to the negligence-based claims, notwithstanding that the policy excluded a duty
    to defend intentional-tort claims. "When multiple alternative causes of action