STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SAMUEL LOPEZ (16-04-1216, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] It attributed defendant's lack of an adult
    record to his age and emphasized his demonstrated lack of respect for the
    criminal justice system. With regard to the text messages, the State argued that
    they demonstrated defendant was not under Pagan's influence and sought to
    commit a crime even more significant than Pagan originally suggested. Because
    A-2623-17T2
    21
    it contended that defendant was part of the plan from the beginning, no
    mitigating factor should apply. It argued for the application of aggravating
    factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), ("[t]he risk that defendant would commit
    another offense"); six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6), ("[t]he extent of [his] prior
    criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been
    convicted"); and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9), ("[t]he need for deterring [him]
    and others from violating the law").
    Defendant argued for the minimum sentence of thirty years. He contended
    that mitigating factor eight, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8) ("defendant's conduct was