STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SAMUEL LOPEZ (16-04-1216, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] The court
    explained that it weighed factors three and nine heavily and found defendant's
    juvenile record and the fact that as soon as defendant turned eighteen, he
    engaged in a serious crime as justification for its decision. The court declined
    to find mitigating factor eight, given defendant's prior record and the seriousness
    of the crime as his first adult offense. The court also was "impressed" by the
    A-2623-17T2
    22
    texts as they demonstrated that defendant was not imposed upon by Pagan. It
    declined to find mitigating factor thirteen, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(13) ("[t]he
    conduct of a youthful defendant was substantially influenced by another person
    more mature than the defendant"), because the court thought defendant "ha[d]
    no maturity. He is the kind of person that frankly has to be kept off the street
    because he doesn't seem to recognize what his responsibilities are to society and
    to other people."