IN RE BID SOLICITATION
[…] 'are construed as nearly as possible with sole reference to the public good.'" In
    re Jasper, 
    406 N.J. Super. at 222
     (quoting Terminal Constr. Corp. v. Atl. County
    Sewerage Auth., 
    67 N.J. 403
    , 409 (1975)). "Their objects are to guard against
    favoritism, improvidence, extravagance and corruption; their aim is to secure
    for the public the benefits of unfettered competition." Terminal Constr. Corp.,
    
    67 N.J. at 410
    . The statute governing the specifications, invitations and award
    of public contracts, N.J.S.A. 52:34-12, reflects that an award of a public
    contract: "shall be made with reasonable promptness . . . by written notice to
    that responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be
    most advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered." State v.
    Ernst & Young, L.L.P., 
    386 N.J. Super. 600
    , 618-19 (App. Div. 2006) (quoting
    N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(g)).    "Any or all bids may be rejected when the State
    A-0515-18T3
    7
    Treasurer or the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property determines
    that it is in the public interest so to do." N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a).
    The Director of the Division is vested with the discretion to determine
    "which bid will be most advantageous to the State." Commercial Cleaning Corp.
    v. Sullivan, 
    47 N.J. at 548
    . Although the Director enjoys broad discretion, that