Madrid Corp. v. Town of Mansfield, No. Cv 89 0043629 (Nov. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4266 ( 1990 )
[…] (Public Hearing Transcript pages 41).

    Section 22a-41 state in part, "(b) — In the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist . . . The finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated on the record."

    In this case the agency specifically found that a feasible alternative does exist, i.e. the development of the parcel by the construction of one, rather than two, dwellings or the restriction of any development at all.