United States v. Saunders ( 2015 )
[…] 53 M.J. 26
    , 27 (C.A.A.F. 2000); United States v. Lashley, 
    14 M.J. 7
    , 9 (C.M.A.
    1982).
    Here, the appellate exhibit is not missing. It is included in the record of
    proceedings assembled by the court reporter and trial counsel and docketed with this
    court. The exhibit has indicia of authenticity and the appellee does not contend
    otherwise. Under these circumstances, we conclude it is legitimately part of the record
    and that record is compliant with the requirements of R.C.M. 908(b)(5).
    Unlawful Command Influence
    Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) states: “No person subject to this chapter
    may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a
    court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the
    findings or sentence in any case . . . .” Unlawful “[c]ommand influence is the mortal
    enemy of military justice.” United States v. Thomas, 
    22 M.J. 388
    , 393 (C.M.A. 1986).
    Congress and courts “are concerned not only with eliminating actual unlawful command