J.D.Z. v. J.M.Z. (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] 988 N.E.2d 398
    , 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). Here, neither party
    requested special findings.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A01-1702-DR-226 | September 26, 2017            Page 6 of 12
    (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
    factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of
    this chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the
    factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
    [13]   Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody
    order are as follows:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
    (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
    (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
    (A) the child’s parent or parents;
    (B) the child’s sibling; and
    (C) any other person who may significantly affect the
    child’s best interests.
    (5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A01-1702-DR-226 | September 26, 2017   Page 7 of 12
    (A) home;
    (B) school; and
    (C) community.
    (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
    (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
    parent.
    (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
    custodian . . . .
    [14]   Here, the trial court concluded that there had not been a substantial change in
    circumstances justifying modification of custody from Mother to Father. The
    evidence most favorable to the trial court’s judgment is consistent with that
    determination.