ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. HMSHOST TOLLROADS, INC. (DC-021816-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] at all, to the instant appeal. Neither party submitted the supplemental briefing
    as of the date of this opinion.
    A-1058-19
    5
    Also, a "payor bank” is a bank that is the drawee of a draft. N.J.S.A. 12A:4-
    105(c).   Here, Garcia's payroll check was the draft, Host was the drawer,
    Santander was the depository bank, and Citibank was the payor bank.
    The Code defines a "negotiation" as a "transfer of possession, whether
    voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a
    person who thereby becomes its holder." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(a). Once a party
    becomes a holder of a negotiable instrument, that party is entitled to enforce
    obligations under the instrument. N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(b) ("If an unaccepted
    draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft according to its terms
    at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession
    of a holder . . . ."). However, the holder of a dishonored draft is not entitled to
    payment if "the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment." N.J.S.A.
    12A:3-308(b).
    Plaintiff contends that a holder's indorsement is required for the transfer
    of a negotiable instrument.