ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. HMSHOST TOLLROADS, INC. (DC-021816-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] holder of the item, whether or not the customer indorses the item." (Emphasis
    added). The commentary to N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205 further clarifies that "[w]hether
    [the depository bank] supplies the customer’s indorsement is immaterial."
    N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205, cmt. 1 (emphasis added). Here, Garcia was a holder,
    because the payroll check he initially deposited electronically was issued
    directly to him by Host, and his failure to indorse the check prior to depositing
    with Santander did not affect Santander's status as a holder.       Accordingly,
    N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205 dooms plaintiff's argument.        See also Triffin, 466 N.J.
    Super. at 469.
    A-1058-19
    7
    Additionally, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-414(c) instructs that "[i]f a draft is accepted
    by a bank, the drawer is discharged, regardless of when or by whom acceptance
    was obtained." Here, Garcia's check was "accepted by a bank," i.e., Santander,
    thereby discharging Host from further liability. That is to say, Host was relieved
    of any obligation to pay plaintiff because it paid the full amount due to Santander