ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. HMSHOST TOLLROADS, INC. (DC-021816-18, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft according to its terms
    at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession
    of a holder . . . ."). However, the holder of a dishonored draft is not entitled to
    payment if "the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment." N.J.S.A.
    12A:3-308(b).
    Plaintiff contends that a holder's indorsement is required for the transfer
    of a negotiable instrument. We acknowledge this general principal is reflected
    in Chapter 3 of the Code. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-201(b) ("[I]f an instrument is
    payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of
    the instrument and its indorsement by the holder."); N.J.S.A.12A:3-203(c)
    ("Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the
    A-1058-19
    6
    transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the
    transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified
    indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur
    until the indorsement is made."). However, the need for an indorsement on a
    negotiable instrument prior to transfer is not absolute.
    Specifically, when a depository bank comes into possession of an
    unindorsed item, such as a check, N.J.S.A. 12A:4-205 governs. Under Section