ELENA MERCADO VS. DONNA L. KRIMMEL (L-0230-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] Attorney General, of counsel; Brett J. Haroldson, on the
    brief).
    Eric G. Kahn argued the cause for amicus curiae New
    Jersey Association for Justice (Javerbaum Wurgaft
    Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, attorneys; Eric G.
    Kahn and Annabelle M. Steinhacker, of counsel and on
    the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Plaintiff Elena Mercado's car was rear-ended by a New Jersey Transit bus
    on a snowy morning in Atlantic City. She appeals from a summary judgment
    dismissing her complaint based on the weather immunity accorded public
    entities in N.J.S.A. 59:4-7, which provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a
    public employee is liable for an injury caused solely by the effect on the use of
    streets and highways of weather conditions," and denying her cross-motion on
    liability.1 Because Mercado contends, with some evidentiary support, that the
    accident was caused by defendant bus driver Donna Krimmel's negligence and