ELENA MERCADO VS. DONNA L. KRIMMEL (L-0230-17, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] of multiple immunities that shield them from liability." See N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a)
    (providing a public entity is not liable in tort "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by
    this act"). And in light of "those immunities and other exceptions . . . the [Tort
    Claims Act] provides that '[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately
    caused by an act or omission of a public employee within the scope of his
    employment in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual
    under like circumstances.'" Maison, 245 N.J. at 289 (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:2-2(a)
    with emphasis added); N.J.S.A. 59:3-1(a) ("Except as otherwise provided by this
    act, a public employee is liable for injury caused by his act or omission to the
    same extent as a private person."). The Court thus explained that "in the absence
    of an applicable immunity," the Tort Claims Act "generally contemplates a
    A-4742-18
    8
    symmetry of treatment between government actors and private actors." Maison,
    245 N.J. at 289.