Sterling Laurel Realty, LLC v. Laurel Gardens , 444 N.J. Super. 470 ( 2016 )
[…] They argue that plaintiffs, due to their substantial
    percentage    of   shares    owned,       were   preventing             the   shareholders
    from    conducting    any    meaningful          business          by    boycotting         the
    shareholder meetings.
    We   find   this     argument      equally       unpersuasive.                 Despite
    defendants'    arguments      to    the    contrary,         they       had    two    methods
    available     to     them     for     addressing             plaintiffs'         perceived
    obstructive behavior.         N.J.S.A. 14A:5-2 permits shareholders to
    initiate    General   Equity       litigation      to    obtain          a    court-ordered
    shareholders meeting.         At such a meeting, the majority quorum
    requirement would have been waived by operation of law, because
    "the   shareholders       present    in    person       or    by    proxy       and    having
    voting powers shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of
    the business designated in such order."                       
    Ibid. Alternatively, defendants could
    have convinced a majority of the shareholders
    11                                          A-0696-14T4
    to attend the annual shareholders meeting and vote to amend the