Sterling Laurel Realty, LLC v. Laurel Gardens , 444 N.J. Super. 470 ( 2016 )
[…] Legislature,   nor     do   we    speculate     or   otherwise    engage     in    an
    interpretation which would avoid its plain meaning.                    DiProspero
    v. Penn, 
    183 N.J. 477
    , 492 (2005).              Where plain language "leads
    to a clear and unambiguous result, then the interpretive process
    should end, without resort to extrinsic sources."                       State v.
    D.A., 
    191 N.J. 158
    , 164 (2007) (citation omitted).
    Here, the applicable statutory language leads us to a clear
    and unambiguous result.           N.J.S.A. 14A:5-9 states, in pertinent
    part:      "Unless     otherwise     provided        in   the    certificate      of
    incorporation or this act, the holders of shares entitled to
    cast a majority of the votes at a meeting shall constitute a
    quorum at such meeting."           We interpret this plain language to
    9                                   A-0696-14T4
    mean       that,    in   order      to   hold    a     vote      amongst    the    Co-Op's
    shareholders, a majority of all shares in the Co-Op must be