STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CARLTON T. JAMES (13-08-2362, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] discussion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).
    A-3475-16T4
    16
    (1984). Although we may modify a sentence when a sentencing judge is "clearly
    mistaken," State v. Jabbour, 
    118 N.J. 1
    , 6 (1990), we may not replace that
    judgment with our own. State v. Lawless, 
    214 N.J. 594
    , 606 (2013). Beyond
    that, a sentence will be reversed only if it "shocks the judicial conscience." State
    v. O'Donnell, 
    117 N.J. 210
    , 215-16 (1989).
    When passing sentence, a judge must "state on the record the reasons for
    imposing the sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e); accord R. 3:21-4(g). When a
    prison sentence is imposed, the court must also consider "the defendant's
    eligibility for release under the law governing parole and the factual basis
    supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting
    sentence." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e); accord R. 3:21-4(g). The sentence must be
    reasonable "in light of all the relevant factors considered." State v. Natale, 
    184 N.J. 458
    , 488 (2005). To arrive at a reasonable sentence, the judge must balance