MICHELLE WILLIAMS-STEVENS VS. NEWARK PUBLIC SCHOOLS (L-2944-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] a matter of law." Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp. v. Nowell Amoroso, P.A., 
    189 N.J. 436
    , 445-46 (2007) (quoting Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 536 (1995)).
    A-3985-17T4
    7
    As our Supreme Court regularly reminds in Title 59 matters, "[t]he Act's
    'guiding principle' is 'that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and
    liability is the exception.'" O'Donnell v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 
    236 N.J. 335
    , 345
    (2019) (quoting Coyne v. State, 
    182 N.J. 481
    , 488 (2005)). N.J.S.A. 59:4-2
    addresses a dangerous condition of public property and provides as follows:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a
    condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that
    the property was in dangerous condition at the time of
    the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by
    the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a.   a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the
    scope of his employment created the
    dangerous condition; or
    b.   a public entity had actual or constructive
    notice of the dangerous condition under
    section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the
    injury to have taken measures to protect
    against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to
    impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous
    condition of its public property if the action the entity
    took to protect against the condition or the failure to
    take such action was not palpably unreasonable.
    Thus,
    to impose liability on a public entity pursuant to that
    section, a plaintiff must establish the existence of a
    A-3985-17T4
    8
    "dangerous condition," that the condition proximately
    caused the injury, that it "created a reasonably