U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION VS. GERALDINE WISHNIA AND (F-047973-10, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] 164 N.J. at 496
    .            "In the context of the race
    notice statute, constructive notice arises from the obligation of
    a claimant of a property interest to make reasonable and diligent
    inquiry as to existing claims or rights in and to real estate."
    Friendship Manor, Inc. v. Greiman, 
    244 N.J. Super. 104
    , 108 (App.
    Div. 1990).      However, a subsequent mortgagee "will be bound only
    by those instruments which can be discovered by a 'reasonable'
    search of the particular chain of title."                  Palamarg, 
    80 N.J. at 456
    .
    N.J.S.A. 17:46B-9 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o
    policy or contract of title insurance shall be written unless and
    until the title insurance company has . . . conducted a reasonable
    examination of the title . . . ."                   In Sonderman v. Remington
    Constr. Co., Inc., 
    127 N.J. 96
     (1992), our Supreme Court affirmed
    its "commitment to the proposition that 'a purchaser should be
    charged   only    with   such     notice     from    the   records   as    can    be