STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. DAVID J. SILCOTT (14-12-0935, 15-11-1084, and 17-04-0372, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] We conclude that the judge complied with the sentencing guidelines and
    there is sufficient evidence to support the findings regarding the aggravating and
    mitigating factors.   We also conclude that the record supports the judge's
    decision to sentence defendant to a consecutive term on count seven. We are
    convinced defendant's sentence is a reasonable exercise of the judge's sentencing
    discretion and it is not excessive.
    Affirmed.
    3
    The sixth Yarbough factor has since been abrogated by statute. See N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-5(a) ("There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of
    consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.").
    A-5221-16T4
    40