•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] qualified housing sponsors. N.J.S.A. 40:37A-108. Presumably, the ECIA, as a
    county improvement authority, determined that MBT II was a "qualified housing
    sponsor" under N.J.S.A. 40:47A-107(j) when it executed the ECIA Loan
    Agreement and ECIA Mortgage in 2005. 35 Cocoziello testified that MBT III has
    been formed as the successor entity to MBT II, but he gave no specifics as to its
    ownership, other than noting it has a general partner.
    As a limited partnership, in order for MBT III to be a "qualified housing
    sponsor," N.J.S.A. 40:37A-107(j)(6) requires the ECIA to approve MBT III "as
    qualified to own, construct, rehabilitate, operate, manage and maintain a housing
    project."
    There is no express approval by the ECIA of that qualification in the
    35
    The ECIA Mortgage, ECIA Loan Agreement and the May 24, 2005, ECIA
    resolution authorizing the sale of the ECIA Bonds do not mention the term
    "qualified housing sponsor."
    A-5879-17T2
    64