•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 142
    (d), while the State claims the limitations are those
    imposed by the CIAL. We are persuaded that the phrase covers both the federal
    and state limitations.
    The plain meaning of the term "this act" in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116 is the
    amendment to the CIAL that was enacted by L. 1979, c. 275.            The 1979
    enactment included provisions concerning loans that could be made by county
    A-5879-17T2
    65
    improvement authorities to qualified housing sponsors and who could occupy
    projects that received such financing. L. 1979, c. 275, §§ 4-9. Specifically, the
    law provided, as it currently does in N.J.S.A. 40:37A-113, that occupancy "shall
    be limited to families of low and moderate income whose gross aggregate family
    income at the time of admission does not exceed six times the annual rental or
    carrying charges . . . or seven times said charges if there are three or more
    dependents." L. 1979, c. 275, § 8. The law also provided that loans "shall be
    subject to an agreement between the authority and the qualified housing sponsor
    which will subject said qualified housing sponsor . . . to limitations established
    by the authority as to rentals and other charges."