•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for the purpose of financing housing projects.
    When the CIAL was later amended by L. 1979, c. 275, county
    improvement authorities were authorized to provide loans for low and moderate
    income housing projects. L. 1979, c. 275, § 32 (currently codified at N.J.S.A.
    40:37A-54(i)).   In addition to being the source for the foreclosure provision,
    N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116, relied upon by the trial court, the 1979 act contained two
    other provisions that support the court's broad equitable powers to remove the
    DCA affordability controls. The first, L. 1979, c. 275, § 19, codified at N.J.S.A.
    40:37A-124, provides that:
    The State of New Jersey does hereby pledge to and
    covenant and agree with the holders of any bonds, bond
    anticipation notes or other notes or obligations issued
    pursuant to the authority of this act that the State will
    not limit or alter the rights or powers hereby vested in
    the authority to perform and fulfill the terms of any
    agreement made with the holders of such bonds, bond
    anticipation notes or other notes or obligations, or in
    any way impair the rights or remedies of such holders
    until such bonds, bond anticipation notes and other
    notes or obligations, together with interest thereon,
    with interest on any unpaid installments of interest, and
    all costs and expenses in connection with any action or
    proceedings by or in behalf of such holders, are fully
    met and discharged or provided for.
    A-5879-17T2
    70
    The statute prevents the State from insisting that the DCA affordability controls
    be maintained if doing so would "impair the rights or remedies" available to the
    bondholder under N.J.S.A. 40:37A-116.