•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] A-5879-17T2
    61
    required extensive repairs.
    Given the circumstances presented, the trial court did not misapply its
    discretion in approving the Restructuring Plan as a means to both salvage the
    project while being mindful of the bondholder's legitimate financial interests.
    The court equitably attempted to navigate a fair resolution among the competing
    interests. The court understandably appointed a Special Master to assist in the
    implementation of that complex Plan. Even so, certain sub-issues under Section
    116 must be addressed.
    Whether MBT III is a "Qualified Housing Sponsor"
    As noted, the CIAL provides that "in the event of a foreclosure . . . the
    property shall be sold only to a qualified housing sponsor." N.J.S.A. 40:37A -
    116. The qualified housing sponsor must "manage, operate and maintain the
    project subject to the provisions of this act" unless two conditions are met: (1)
    "the interest and principal on the obligations secured by the lien which is the