•                                  NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (c)(1)(B).
    A-5879-17T2
    44
    requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
    ....
    (v) which is binding on all successors of the
    taxpayer, and
    (vi) which, with respect to the property, is
    recorded pursuant to State law as a restrictive
    covenant.
    [
    26 U.S.C. § 42
    (h)(6)(B).]
    The "extended use period" begins on the first day of the compliance period . It
    ends the later of fifteen years after the end of the compliance period or the date
    specified by the housing credit agency in the extended low-income housing
    commitment. 
    26 U.S.C. § 42
    (h)(6)(D).
    Early Termination
    A key provision in the federal law concerning the LIHTCs allows for early
    termination of the extended use period. The provision states that "[t]he extended
    use period for any building shall terminate . . . on the date the building is
    acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the
    Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the
    taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period . . . ." 
    26 U.S.C. § 42
    (h)(6)(E)(i)(I). The federal statute does not directly terminate the rent and
    occupancy restrictions but, rather, terminates the time period that the restrictions
    A-5879-17T2
    45
    must be imposed. 30
    The Extended Compliance Period
    The HMFA Deed entered into by Beach Creek, MBT and the HMFA in
    December 2002, comprises the "extended low-income housing commitment"
    required by 
    26 U.S.C. § 42
    (h)(6)(A), (B). The HMFA Deed stated that MBT
    had irrevocably elected the federal set-aside that required "20% . . . or more of
    the residential units [to be] both rent restricted and occupied by individuals
    whose income is 50% or less of . . . AMGI." However, the applicable fraction
    was 100%, meaning that MBT agreed at the outset to keep the federal rent and
    occupancy restrictions in place for all residential units in Marina Bay Towers
    for the term of the agreement.