PHILLIP CEVALLOS VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-4250-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] issue. We disagree.
    A-4383-17T1
    4
    We review summary judgment using the same standard that governs the
    trial court. Murray v. Plainfield Rescue Squad, 
    210 N.J. 581
    , 584 (2012).
    Thus, we consider "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to
    require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must
    prevail as a matter of law." Liberty Surplus Ins. Corp. v. Nowell Amoroso,
    P.A., 
    189 N.J. 436
    , 445-46 (2007) (quoting Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of
    Am., 
    142 N.J. 520
    , 536 (1995)).
    N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 addresses a dangerous condition of public property and
    provides as follows:
    A public entity is liable for injury caused by a
    condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that
    the property was in dangerous condition at the time of
    the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by
    the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
    created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred, and that either:
    a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an
    employee of the public entity within the scope of his
    employment created the dangerous condition; or
    b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of
    the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a
    sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
    measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
    Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose
    liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition
    of its public property if the action the entity took to
    A-4383-17T1
    5
    protect against the condition or the failure to take such
    action was not palpably unreasonable.
    Thus
    to impose liability on a public entity pursuant to that
    section, a plaintiff must establish the existence of a
    "dangerous condition," that the condition proximately
    caused the injury, that it "created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was