New Jersey Election Law Enforcement Commission v. Joseph Divincenzo and Jorge Martinez (Office of Administrative Law) , 445 N.J. Super. 187 ( 2016 )
[…] of   the   clear    language      of     N.J.S.A.    52:14B-10(c),       a    result
    contemplated by the Legislature in enacting the amendment.
    The claim of immediate and irreparable harm to ELEC requires
    consideration      of   whether   the     operation   of    the    deemed-adopted
    provision here precludes ELEC from taking further action regarding
    possible violations of the Act by respondents.
    First, there does not appear to be an immediate threat that
    enforcement action will be precluded by the applicable statute of
    limitations.    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2(a), "any civil action
    commenced by the State shall be commenced within ten years next
    21
    A-1596-15T3
    after the cause of action shall have accrued."11       Because the
    violations at issue arise from the 2010 and 2014 elections, it is
    reasonable to infer that the action will not be extinguished in
    its entirety in the near future or before the vacancies on the
    Commission are filled.   Although we offer no opinion as to the