New Jersey Election Law Enforcement Commission v. Joseph Divincenzo and Jorge Martinez (Office of Administrative Law) , 445 N.J. Super. 187 ( 2016 )
[…] New Beginnings, 
    304 N.J. Super. 522
    , 541 (App. Div.
    1997); see also N.J.S.A. 19:44A-2.
    ELEC was created to be an independent agency charged with
    "the duty . . . to enforce the provisions of this act [and] to
    conduct hearings with regard to possible violations and to impose
    penalties."     N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b).           The Legislature granted ELEC
    the authority to "perform such duties as are necessary to implement
    the provisions" of the Act and its enforcement responsibilities,
    which included but were not limited to those enumerated in N.J.S.A.
    19:44A-6(b).     The Commission is authorized "to initiate a civil
    action in any court of competent jurisdiction for the purpose of
    enforcing compliance with the provisions of this act or enjoining
    12
    A-1596-15T3
    violations thereof or recovery of any penalty prescribed by this
    act."   
    Ibid. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b) also
    "empower[s]" ELEC to
    "[h]old public hearings, investigate allegations of any violations
    of this act, and issue subpenas for the production of documents
    and the attendance of witnesses."   N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b)(9).8    If
    the ALJ's initial decision is the final word in this case, it
    threatens the ability of the Commission to discharge its duties.
    Second, the circumstances here pit two clearly enunciated
    legislative objectives against each other: the primacy of an