SEYMA O. LEVINE, ETC. VS. KINDRID HOSPITAL NEW JERSEY - MORRIS COUNTY (L-1965-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] statute de novo. Castello v. Wohler, 
    446 N.J. Super. 1
    , 14 (App. Div. 2016).
    We also review de novo a trial court's determination of whether an AOM is
    required; whether the court should have held a Ferreira conference; and whether
    the plaintiff has demonstrated extraordinary circumstances as a defense to the
    A-0257-17T3
    8
    AOM statute. Triarsi v. BSC Grp. Servs., LLC, 
    422 N.J. Super. 104
    , 113 (App.
    Div. 2011). Applying these standards, we discern no reason to reverse.
    Contrary to plaintiff's argument, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 was not amended in
    April 2016.       Since 2004, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 has provided as follows, in
    pertinent part:
    In any action for damages for personal injuries,
    wrongful death or property damage resulting from an
    alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed
    person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff
    shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of
    the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
    each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate
    licensed person that there exists a reasonable
    probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
    or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is
    the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable
    professional or occupational standards or treatment
    practices. The court may grant no more than one
    additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the
    affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of
    good cause.
    In the case of an action for medical malpractice, the
    person executing the affidavit shall meet the
    requirements of a person who provides expert
    testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-41]. . . . The person shall have no
    financial interest in the outcome of the case under
    review, but this prohibition shall not exclude the person
    from being an expert witness in the case.
    A-0257-17T3
    9
    Although N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 does not specifically refer to actions
    against a business entity, the statute requires an AOM to be served "[i]n any
    action for damages . . . resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence
    by a licensed person in his profession or occupation . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27
    (emphasis added). The definition of "licensed person" includes "any person who
    is licensed as . . . a healthcare facility as defined in [N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2]."
    N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(j).     Under N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2(a), a "healthcare facility"