THOMAS MULCAHEY VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2019 )
[…] Pension and Annuity Fund, Department of the
    Treasury, TPAF No. 1-10-156216.
    Richard A. Friedman argued the cause for appellant
    (Zazzali, Fagella, Nowak, Kleinbaum & Friedman,
    attorneys; Richard A. Friedman, of counsel and on the
    briefs; Edward M. Suarez, Jr., on the briefs).
    Amy Chung, Deputy Attorney General, argued the
    cause for respondent (Gurbir S. Grewal, Attorney
    General, attorney; Melissa H. Raksa, Assistant
    Attorney General, of counsel; Jeff S. Ignatowitz,
    Deputy Attorney General, on the brief).
    PER CURIAM
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(c) (the Act), a member of the Teachers'
    Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) is eligible for accidental disability benefits
    if he or she "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic
    event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or
    assigned duties . . . ." (emphasis added); 1 see Kasper v. Bd. of Trs., Teachers'
    Pension & Annuity Fund, 
    164 N.J. 564
    , 575-76 (2000) (discussing elements of
    a successful claim for accidental disability benefits and 1966 statutory