STEPHEN W. THOMPSON VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES (JUDICIAL RETIREMTENT SYSTEM) ( 2019 )
[…] Nevertheless, forfeiture is not limited to misconduct resulting in a
    criminal conviction. Corvelli, 
    130 N.J. at 552
    . Rather, "the term 'honorable
    service' . . . is sufficiently generic to encompass a broad range of misconduct
    bearing on the forfeiture decision, including but not limited to criminal
    conviction." 
    Ibid.
    In Uricoli v. Board of Trustees, the Court set forth eleven factors to
    balance and consider in pension forfeiture cases. 
    91 N.J. 62
    , 77-78 (1982).
    A-4320-17T1
    10
    Since 1996, those factors have been codified at N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c), which
    provides:
    In evaluating a member's misconduct to determine
    whether it constitutes a breach of the condition that
    public service be honorable and whether forfeiture or
    partial forfeiture of . . . earned pension . . . benefits is
    appropriate, the [Board] shall consider and balance the
    following factors in view of the goals to be achieved
    under the pension laws:
    (1) the member's length of service;
    (2) the basis for retirement;
    (3) the extent to which the member's pension has
    vested;
    (4) the duties of the particular member;
    (5) the member's public employment history and record
    covered under the retirement system;
    (6) any other public employment or service;
    (7) the nature of the misconduct or crime, including the
    gravity or substantiality of the offense, whether it was
    a single or multiple offense and whether it was
    continuing or isolated;
    (8) the relationship between the misconduct and the
    member's public duties;
    (9) the quality of moral turpitude or the degree of guilt
    or culpability, including the member's motives and
    reasons, personal gain and similar considerations;
    A-4320-17T1
    11
    (10) the availability and adequacy of other penal
    sanctions; and
    (11) other personal circumstances relating to the
    member which bear upon the justness of forfeiture.
    [Ibid.]
    The Board may attribute more weight to factors seven, eight, and nine, when
    applicable. Corvelli, 
    130 N.J. at 552-53
     (holding total pension forfeiture "was
    justified by application of Uricoli factors seven, eight, and nine").
    IV.