JACQUELINE TERHUNE VS. COUNTY OF UNION (L-2651-15, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] [Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 
    100 N.J. 485
    , 492 (1985).]
    "Additionally, there can be no recovery unless the action or inaction on the
    part of the public entity in protecting against the condition was 'palpably
    unreasonable[.]'" 
    Id. at 492-93
    .
    Here, a fundamental assumption of plaintiff's claim against defendants is
    that, because they are public entities, they are liable for the condition of
    sidewalks in their respective jurisdictions, even if the sidewalks are located on
    private property. That assumption is not supported by any authority. N.J.S.A.
    59:4-1(c) provides that "'[p]ublic property' means real or personal property
    owned or controlled by the public entity . . . ." "Before liability under N.J.S.A.
    59:4-2 can be imposed on a municipality for injuries sustained due to a
    property's condition, that property must be deemed public." Norris v. Borough
    of Leonia, 
    160 N.J. 427
    , 449 (1999) (O'Hern, J., concurring).           "There is