JEAN MATHURIN VS. LUCY MATHURIN (FM-02-0457-15, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Ibid.
    The Supreme Court held that absent a waiver of the mediation privilege,
    the parties could not rely upon the mediation discussions to prove a settlement
    existed. Id. at 259. The Court noted:
    First, had the parties reduced to writing the terms of the
    agreement and affixed their signatures to the document
    at the conclusion of the mediation, Franklin would have
    been able to seek enforcement of the settlement with
    evidence that fell within an exception to the mediation-
    communication privilege. N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1);
    N.J.R.E. 519 (noting that "an agreement evidenced by
    a record signed by all parties to the agreement" is an
    exception         to   the    mediation-communication
    privilege). . . .
    Second, we conclude that the certifications filed
    by Franklin's attorney and the mediator in support of
    Franklin's motion to enforce the oral agreement