PIERS VAUGHAN VS. PAUL SIEGEL (DJ-048972-12, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] administrative agencies in any manner that meets
    fundamental procedural due process, namely "notice
    reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to
    apprise interested parties of the pendency of the
    action."
    [Shannon v. Acad. Lines, Inc., 
    346 N.J. Super. 191
    , 196
    (App. Div. 2001) (citing R. 1:1-1; quoting Mullane v.
    Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 
    339 U.S. 306
    , 314
    (1950)).]
    The process for filing a wage claim with the Department and serving
    summons upon a defendant is set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:11-59, which provides:
    Upon the filing of claim, the department shall
    issue a summons returnable between the hours of nine
    o'clock in the forenoon and three o'clock in the
    afternoon, both inclusive, which shall also specify a
    certain time and place for the appearance of the
    defendant, not less than five nor more than fifteen days
    from the date of such process, which summons shall be
    served at least five days before the time of appearance
    mentioned therein, by reading the same to the defendant
    and delivering to him a copy thereof if he shall be found
    and if not found by leaving a copy thereof in his house
    or with some other person of his family over the age of
    fourteen years.
    [N.J.S.A. 34:11-59.]
    A-4681-16T2
    7
    N.J.S.A. 34:11-60 states that service of process is to be made "either by a
    constable or a process server of the department."
    Due process is accorded where a party receives adequate notice and is able