NEW JERSEY OUTDOOR ALLIANCE VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION (DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION) ( 2018 )
[…] ("Council") is empowered to "formulate comprehensive policies for the
    protection and propagation of fish, birds, and game animals," "for the
    propagation and distribution of food fish," and "for the keeping up of the supply
    thereof in the waters to the State."     N.J.S.A. 13:1B-28.     Pursuant to that
    delegated authority, the Council has periodically adopted a CBBMP, most
    recently in 2015.3
    2
    The Fish and Game Council is composed of eleven members, appointed by the
    Governor with Senate advice and consent. N.J.S.A. 13:1B-24. The applicable
    statute prescribes that three members of the Council must be farmers, six must
    be sportsmen, one must be "knowledgeable in land use management and soil
    conservation practices," and one member "shall be the chair[person] of the
    committee established pursuant to section 7 of the 'Endangered and Nongame
    Species Conservation Act [N.J.S.A. 23:2A-7(e)].'" Ibid.
    3
    Part B of this court has a long-pending appeal by the Animal Protection League
    of New Jersey ("the League") and others, challenging the validity of the 2015
    CBBMP. See League of Humane Voters of N.J. v. N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot.,
    No.