ROBIN POLINSKI VS. BURLINGTON COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-1695-15, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] de novo trial; (2) failed to make credibility findings; (3)
    found certain charges to have been timely filed when they were
    not filed within forty-five days of receiving sufficient
    information to form a basis for such charges; (4) determined
    3
    A-0127-16T3
    there was sufficient evidence to sustain the charges against
    her; and (5) found termination was the appropriate penalty.       We
    reject these arguments as unsupported and affirm.
    Under the Act, the county prosecutor has the power to
    appoint county investigators, N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10, as well as to
    remove them.   N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.1.   N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.1
    provides, in part:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a
    county investigator employed by the county
    prosecutor shall not be removed from office,
    employment or position for political reasons
    or for any cause other than incapacity,
    misconduct, or disobedience of rules and
    regulations established by the prosecutor,
    nor shall such investigator be suspended,
    removed, fined or reduced in rank from or in
    office, employment, or position therein,
    except for just cause as hereinbefore
    provided . . . .
    N.J.S.A. 2A:157-10.7 provides county investigators with the
    right of de novo review in the Superior Court for disciplinary
    convictions and penalties.   A de novo hearing provides a
    reviewing court with the opportunity to consider the matter