STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. HAROLD MILLER (14-10-1166 AND 15-01-0070, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] court erred by not finding any mitigating factors.
    A person convicted of possession of CDS with intent to
    distribute, who has previously been convicted of distributing or
    possessing CDS with intent to distribute, shall be sentenced to
    an extended term.        N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).        The judge sentenced
    defendant to a seven-year term, subject to a thirty-six-month
    period   of   parole   ineligibility,     in   accordance     with    the   plea
    agreement.    The sentencing range for the extended term was five
    to ten years, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(4), subject to a minimum period
    of parole ineligibility "fixed at, or between, one-third and one-
    half of the sentence imposed by the court or three years, whichever
    is greater," N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f).
    Because the court determines the length of the extended term
    and the period of parole ineligibility based on its assessment of
    25                                  A-0748-16T2